Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Allergic reaction on legs. Blood test shows high WBC. On antibiotics. Follow up required?

Hi, I recently travelled to Zambia and had to go to the hospital to treat an allergic reaction I had on my legs. They conducted a blood test and determined my white blood cell count was higher than it should be at a count of 10,400. They explauined it was unrelated to the allergic reaction and placed me on antibiotics for 5 days. I ve recently returned home and am wondering if I should see my family doctor to follow up with this. I m 28 female and otherwise healthy. Thanks, Kyla
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
tHERE MIGHT BE INFECTION IN THE BLOOD OR ANY HIDDEN AREA
wBC COUNT HAS NO LINK WITH ALLERGIES IF THE CONDITION HAS SUBSIDED AND YOU HAVE NO PROBLEM THEN IT IS OKAY
aLLERGIC REACTION CAUSES INCREASE IN EOSINOPHIL COUNT WHILE TOTAL COUNT IS NORMAL
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor