Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Allergic bronchitis, has high SPO2 levels. Can nebulization with duolin be done?

My daughter has allergic bronchitis . She is on Duolin nebulization for a week. We came to Manali and yesterday weent to snow point. Since evening she has been showing signs of getting her allergy worse with coughing. Her SPO2 levels are around 92 and pulse is 99. I wanted to know if we can nebulise her with duolin 4 hourly till we see a doctor in the morning. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YES YOU CAN DO
YU CAN ALSO ADD ANTIALLERGIC LIKE SINGULAR 10 MG BD FOR FEW DAYS TO GET CONTROL OF YOUR ALLERGIES
YOU CAN ALSO ADD SYP VETROLIN I12 TSF TDS IF PROBLEM PERSISTS
DUOLIN IS THE SAFEST INHALER AND HAS MINIMUM SIDE EFFECTS
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor