Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Allergic, acute sinusitis. Prescribed with Xyzal, Crixan, Glemont-IR, Pataday, Nasonex. Side-effects of these medicines on fertility?

Hello doctor, I am young lady who suffer from acute allergy and due to it I sufffer from acute sinusitis since young. Recently, I visited a different doctor and he prescribed me to be on medication on a long term to control my allergy. The medications are such as Xyzal 5mg, Crixan OD 500mg, Glemont-IR10mg,Pataday eye drops, Nasonex nasal spray . Besides this, I am also consuming Doxycyxline to control my acne problem.My question here is that will there be any side effects on taking these medicines on a long term? Will it have any effects on my fertlity or development of my babies if i were to be pregnant in future?
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
allergies continue for long time and as thet grow they involve multiple organs and acne is one of skin problems
ome medicines are not to be taken in pregnancy
i advise you to get allergy test and pemanent cure as sme of these med will not be contd in pregnancy
i can give you somemedicines you can use in pregnancy
tab ebastine 10 mg od
tab cpm tab at night
apply neomycin h eye ointment in nose bd
sea water rops 2 rops at night in each nose
liquid antacid tds
apply clindamycin gel on face tds
and calamine once a day
no oily gresy fat food no spicy foo
take 2-3 glasses of warm water morning emptystomach
these will help you and you can continue in pegnancy
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor