Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Allergic Rhinitis, taking Montair LC. Side effects of prolonged use?

hi, I AM IN MUMBAI ,AGE 33 YRS MALE. I AM HAVING ALLERGIC RHINITIS FOR OVER 11 YRS & SINCE PAST 1 YR I HAVE BEEN TAKING MONTAIR LC TABLET .fIRST 6 MONTHS I TOOK 1 TABLET EVERYDAY & NOW AM TAKING 1 TAB EVERY ALTERNATE DAY.IS PROLONGED USE OF THIS HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS SINCE NO OTHER AYURVEDIC OR HOMOEOPATHY MEDICINE IS WORKING.SUPPOSE I DISCONTINUE DOES IT CREATE ADVERSE EFFECTS NOE IN FUTURE
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You are having allergic rhinitis and the best treatment for this is Steroid nasal sprays.Please take 2 puffs each nasal cavity in the morning of Flomist nasal spray..donot hawk or blow out nose or take steam inhalation after this.continue this for 3 months along with Montair LC for 1st 1 week only.Then you will have full relief for a long period of 1-2 years.Then you can do the same when symptoms start again.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor