Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic, shoulder pain, blood, x-ray and ECG test normal, mild cervical spondolysis. Heart problem? Advice?

dear sir i m alcoholic for past 5 years on daily basis.from some past days feeling pain in shoulders and numbness in my left hand as well as pain when i m pressing my left portion of chest . all blood tests showed ok, cholesterol ,triglycerides and all lipid profile normal. ECG was normal as well TMT.My age is 29.On taking cervical and chest X ray ,Chest X ray was normal but doctors diagnosed with Mild cervical spondolysis.I m also feeling like my head is waving sum times.are all these symptoms due to cervical or is there any heart problem.should i go for any other tests.Please advice. Regards Vikas
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Vikas,

The symptoms that you have described can be due to cervical spondylosis, which affects the nerves passing near the cervical spine. Your ECG and TMT have come out to be normal, so it appears that your heart is fine. But alcohol may be contributing to your problems. Since you have been drinking regularly for 5 years, it is possible that you have developed alcohol induced neuropathy, which is being aggravated by cervical spondylosis. Add vitamins to your diet and consider quitting alcohol, but under medical supervision.

Hope this helps. Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor