Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic, pain in ankle, knee and thigh. Taking etody 60. not cured. Is this pain because of intake of alcohol?

hi i am 29 yrs old male, i have got pricking sort of pain in my ankle , knee and upper part of thight, whenever i climb stairs or turn while sleeping i get this pain, i also get it when i am getting up, doctor had given me etody 60 , but the pain is still there, i do consume alcohol a lot as well, is this pain because of intake of alcohol
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

It may due to excess alcohol intake .alcohol known to be gastric irritant and can lead to gastritis resulting in poor absorption and nutritional deficiencies .Vit bcomplex deficiencies may ad to peripheral neuritis that cause the pains in the extremities . It is advisable to limit alcohol intake and take healthy balanced diet .Vit b1 ,b6, b12, injections will help .
hope your problem soon be over .
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor