Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic overdose, liver disorder. Prescribed monotril plus and escitalent plus. Addictive pill?

ARE MONOTRIL PLUS AND ESCITALENT PLUS SUBSTITUTES? IS IT NOT INTERESTING TO NOTE THAT THE DRUG HAS BEEN PRESCRIBED BY A GASTROETEROLOGIST TREATING LIVER DISORDER DUE TO ALCOHOLIC OVERDOSES STOPPED COMPLETELY AFTER THE DIAGNOSIS OF THE DISORDER(INCREASED SGPT SGGT REDUCED TO 54\90 AFTER 15 DAYS OF MEDICATION FROM THE INITIAL LEVEL OF 2441\361?IS IT ADVISABLE TO TAKE THE ADDICTIVE PILL?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello navneet.sharma1957
Welcome to Health Care Magice

As your levels of SGOT and SGPT came to normal range and you have stopped to take alcohol. I assume that you are not drinking alcohol now. Escitalent plus is escitalopram and clonazepam and this is not a medicine for alcohol addiction. You probably have some features of depression also that is why, i assume, you have been given this drug by gastroenterologist.
As per my opinion visit a good Psychiatrist for problem of alcohol addiction.
Various anti craving medicines like Beclofen, acamprosate etc. are available and have very good results.

Thanks

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor