Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Alcohol addiction, take alprazolam for depression, have elevated ALT and GGP. Will alcohol abstinence help?

Hello. I m 30 years old, 1.67m tall and weight 71Kg. During the last 4 years, I started to drink daily; the last 2 years I ve been drinking the equivalent of 2 liters of beer (5% alcohol) per day and also take alprazolam due to physical dependence (I had a depression and that was one of the meds I was prescribed). I measured today my ALT and GGP values and they were 54 and 144 respectively. I decided to stop drinking alcohol altogether. Even taking benzodiazepines, can I expect to see those values decrease to a normal level with alcohol abstinence? Thank you very much in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. You can continue a benzodiazepine which is absolutely better to be prescribed by your doctor ( to give a benzodiazepine which is not metabolized by your liver preferably and also considering other factors) to be able to tolerate the withdrawal symptoms of alcohol abstinence. Almost in all the cases situation is reversible when it has taken just four years. Alcohol abstinence can lead to improvement from depression as well. You may ask your doctor to check your B12 level since it could be low in alcohol dependence. I wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor