Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Agonizing stomach ache and sickness. Taking buscopan. Can they cause dizziness?

Hi, basically three days ago I was really poorly with agonising stomach cramps and feeling sick, the doctors said I should take buscopan and it went away. IVe stopped the meds now and was fine, but I ve just got into bed and had a massive wave of dizziness and ran to the bathroom to be sick, I now have a headache and still feel sick, any idea what s wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
i am sorry for the symptoms you are suffering
Symptoms can be related and both caused by a viral infection
Anyway you have nothing to worry
Probably you will need to start betahistine for dizziness to go way
Discuss with your doctor about my opinion
Wish you all the best
Dr Eris Ranxha
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor