Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

After treatment I found one or two white threads in my piss. Are these remaining dead cells?

i had pus coming out of my penis 3 days after having sex.. not sure may be the condom broke in between.My doctor gave me ciprofloxocin 500mg. which did not work and then changed to doxoflox 500mg which did not work either then i showed to a genetial specialist who detected gohnorrea... i want to ask why my deasese was not cured with the common medicines used for treatment of gohnorrea??


i have done a 1 week treatment of two antibiotics which are flagyl500mg and volequin500mg.. my pus ,burning sensation has completely gone.. but whenever i piss and collect the piss i still can see one or two white threads in my piss.. are these remaining dead cells still coming out or indicates more treatment to be done?? please help me..

Asked On : Mon, 28 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi..  There are instances when gonococcal bacteria may not be sensitive to all the drugs and drug resistance has become common now.  Hence if the bacteria is ineffective against ciprofloxacin, then it may not be effective in the treatment. Only the antibiotic that is sensitive to the infected organism will prove in treating the condition.. After all the treatment is against the bacteria and not the disease..You have to follow up with your doctor to see if the treatment is complete.  Your symptom though can mean passing dead cells it has to be confirmed by testing the urine again.. I would advise you not to take wild guess in a potentially dangerous infections..


Answered: Tue, 29 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor