Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

After taking novelon tablet for irregular periods I have put on weight. How can my weight be reduced now ?

I have been taken novelon tablets for 3 months for irregularitis of menstrutation.i hve stooped this tblet from last 1 months and i have now regullar perod.but i have gained 7 kgs can i reduce my weight?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1074
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
i am 28 year married and trying for baby now but my periods are not regular so doctor suggest me Novelon 21 tablets pack for 1month but i want to ask that in next month how much chances is there to get pregnant ? is it safe to take novelon
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
With one month course period may not be regular.
You have to go for about three courses of Novlon,then period will be normal and after ward chances of having pregnancy increases.
There is no side effects of Novelon.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear,there complaints from patients about weight gain after taking this kind of drugs.This much weight gain may not be because of drug only.In some cases this drugs causes water retention in the body and can lead to increase in weight.Do some adjustment in your diet and go for regular exercise to reduce the weight.Please talk help of your family doctor or dietitian in planning.bye.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor