Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

After taking a tea my skin get itchy and red patch.

help me doctor! after taking a tea my skin get itchy and red patch after taking a tea my skin get itchy and red patch...I went to see a doctor too...when i stop taking medicine the skin still goes back the same... it already 2month plus!
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear regina
first of all avoid tea which appears to you as an allergen. From herbal medicines you should have haridra khand sat giloya and tab. allerin 1 tds
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
It seems you are getting urticarial rashes after taking tea...that means you shouls avoid taking tea or any product included in that particular tea.Take an allergic medicine like cetrizine daily and see a dermatologist or allergic specialist .You can go for allergic testing and serum Ig E level aswell.
take care,
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor