Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

After taking Ethambutol for TB my sister is complaining of blurry vision. Is it ok if she stops taking the medicine for sometime ?

My sister is taking TB medicines and is currently complaining about blurry vision. Her neurologist has suggested that we temporarily stop one of her AKT4 medicine - ( Ethambutol ). Is this ok? How long can she stop taking Ethambutol?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
Ethambutol causes retrobulbar neuritis due to which there is blurring of vision. Your doctor is very right in stopping this medication. Early vision changes are reversible but may land up in blindness if not discontinued promptly. But this kind of effect usually doesn't happen at recommended doses for 2-3 months.
Now if your sister has taken the drug for 2 months, then it can be discontinued and further treatment can be continued with rifampicin and isoniazide. If she has taken for less than 2 months then she may need modified regimen without ethambutol for prolonged period.
Ask your doctor accordingly.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes blurring of vision is a adverse effect of Ethambutol so your sister should stop it as per the neurologist advice but being one of the important drug in treatment of TB you should consult the physician who has started her on medicines for TB.Please consult both the doctor to decide the benefits and harm of stopping the medicine.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor