Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

After having a sugar rich coffee my 70 years old mother got cold and shivering. What could be the reason?

My mother is 71 years old. Last two days soon after the evening her whole body started shaking. This lasted for about 20 mins and when she had some sugar rich coffee things became good. She felt intense cold as well. Today blood sugar level was normal. Then doctor prescribed Rantec 150. She was told to take one tablet when she feels this illness again. I don t understand the logic of this prescibtion. Do gastric problems show this type of symptoms? Does this prescription makes sense ?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
i also dint understand the logic behind it , bt sometimes Dr s use thier experience in treating certain pts and those work most of the times . no probs if ur mom is his regular patient he no s her very well . though d treatment is illogical to u and me , it may work .
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor