Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

After having a Laproscopic Hysteretomy, can I take predisone? Have arthritis. Help?

My Question being After having a Laproscopic Hysteretomy (partial) am I allowed to take Presidone @10 mg ?Surgery was the 12/14, Will it stop me from healing? Also The presidone 10mg is for my uvitis in my eye..My doctor says that He s trying to put a fire out in my body ,so that it is contained until the blood work up comes back. I have been diagonesd with the Uvitis this is my second Outbreak .And I also have Arthritis issues also. Thank You
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

In view of details, even if steroids may alter your healing , you will probably have to continue them or symptoms of arthritis and uveitis might flare up needing more aggressive treatment.

Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor