Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

After depo shot i am getting dark brown blood, is it normal?

is this normal? what could it be.. dark brown blood , light though not due for a period!! I had a normal period in November. None in December. Took pregnancy tests came back negative. I got the Depo shot about two weeks later i got a period. Now i am having dark brown blood, not heavy but i am not supposed to have a period for at least two more weeks? Could i have gotten pregnant on the depo would it show up due to the hormones in the shot? And if not, what could this be?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  774
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
repeat pregnancy test again if you have any doubts;still i feel this can be bleeding of periods because you have taken a shot of DEPO .Hormonal injections or pills most of the time lead to such untimely bleeding .I would suggest you to consult a Gynaecologist and never take such shots of DEPO without expert opinion.
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor