Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

After bone marrow transplantation, count is going to low up to 1300, should i go with tablets ?

after bone marrow transplation is fully cure. age is 37, 2 chemotherapy is completed. but count is not increased, also count is going to low only 1300. is going to BMT or only tablet to be taken. doctor said i am not sure to cure after BMT. what can i do. after BMT side affect come.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.
What disease have you been diagnosed with?What counts are you referring to?(WBC, platelets?)
Bone marrow transplantation is done in several contions like AML, aplastic anaemia etc.Usually transplantation is combined with some sort of medication(immuno-suppressants )also.
Have a healthy life.
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor