Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

After accident trouble in breathing, eyes swollen, red rashes on chest, neck, face. Cure?

I was in a car accident 2 days ago. I was having trouble breathing after the accident and rushed from the site to the ER. They did test and scans on my chest , stomach, and head but found nothing. I was told that my sternum was very bruised and that I would be sore for a few days. I took some Bayer Saturday night (night of the accident) and woke up Sunday morning with the area around my eyes almost swollen shut. As the day went on the swelling went down, but I have a red rash/small pimply looking rash all over my chest, neck , and face. I also have red spots/blotches going down my arms that will lump up, smooth back down, lump up and smooth down again, and I itch in all of these areas. My cheeks also tingle, and so my lips . I woke up this morning, and the area around my eyes were swollen up again. I ve gotten it to go down, with ice and some Benidryle but I still have the rashes all over my chest, arms, neck, and face... and now a little on my upper back. I don t want to go into the ER if it s nothing and something that will go away. On a side note, I ve been having trouble keeping food down since the accident. But like I said nothing came up on the scans and tests they did on Saturday immediately following the accident.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It is very early to say about your prognosis; it is better to wait and do regular check-ups as directed by your doctor.

Next, it is normal to have swelling of your eyes due to accident crush. All your body has gone under crush-stress and you are now experiencing the consequences.

Usually, it would need up to 1 year to clearly see the improvement. Meanwhile, frequent scans and check-ups are mandatory to evaluate your health status to prevent severe problems in the future. You should follow your doctor instructions.

I could suggest to have some rest, do not stress yourself about the cure. Generally, analgesics, or local treatment are enough.

Hope it helped!
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor