Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

After a varicocelectomy had a bad case of epididymitis. Explain

After a varicocelectomy I had a bad case of epididymitis and had no blood flow found in testicle . My doctor brought me back in for a check of the blood flow by nicking the testicle to test for healthy blood flow and a doppler scan as well. It has been just over a month, but it appears that my scrotum and testicle have healed together and is causing some pain and discomfort. Is this something that I need to have surgically corrected?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello , thanks for your query . The pain and discomfort you are experiencing post varicocelectomy is probably due to an post operative inflammation. There is nothing to worry about . I would suggest you to use an pain killer to relieve the pain . If it doesn't improve after a week of using it , then you can consult your doctor .
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor