Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

After a surgery and removal of clots for brain haemorrage the patient has not come into senses still what might be the cause ?

Mrs Achala age 38, No BP no other problem, sudden brain hammeroage while working in kitchen on 10-4-11 operated in MDM hosptl by Dr. Garg, clots removed successfully, but hasn t come to ( senses ) till now aftter 6 days. my querry is that Is shifting advisable in such a case? if yes, where? now the BP and pulse is close to normal. the only worry is that she is unconscience.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
no need of shifting the patient. if pulse,b.p these vitals are stable then no need of worry. It takes some time to recovere or to get consicious. Time period depends on brain oedema.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Siva Prasad Reddy Pesala's  Response
Dear Anand! Thank you for choosing health care magic. Sudden brain hemorrhage in young patients could be due to ballooning of brain vessels( aneurysm of arteries)along with hypertension. Usually in severe brain hemorrhage surgeons will perform surgeries to evacuate the hemorrhage , to clip or close the ballooned blood vessels. Some times they will perform surgeries to release the pressure in intracranial cavity(skull) as there will be edema(swelling) of the brain in such cases. Patient recovery , alertness based upon the extent and area of brain involvement . Request your doctor to conduct a family meeting with your family members so that you can get clarification for your questions from your surgeon.Some time recovery takes a long time so it is better to have your private nurse trained in hospital and later you can shift your relative to home with nursing care. Your surgeon is the best person to answer your all question as he is on the ground. Hope a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor