Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Advised to take siphene. Is it a safe medication? Conception chances?

Dear doctor, last month my USG was OK. My HSG is also OK. But my doc has asked me to take Siphene from Day 2 of periods. Is it safe to take? Any side effects? does this mean I may not be able to concieve naturally if I go on this medicine once? Also, since this medicine plays with the hormone secreting gland, does that mean it can cause other parameters to go haywire as well?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Siphene is clomiphene citrate.
It is a medication that stimulates the ovaries to produce egg follicles.
it is given to patients who have difficulties in regular menstruation and ovulation.
It is sometimes given to patients with unexplained infertility to increase chances of conception.
Before starting siphene, the following should be done :
1. Partner's semen analysis
2. Hormonal status and documentation of ovulation status
3. Assessment of fallopian tubes - ideally with laparoscopy, instead of HSG
You could go for one cycle of natural planning with follicular monitoring.
If ovulation is not proved, you can then consider taking siphene.
It does have its side effects, but it is indicated if required.
It does not impair your ability to conceive naturally, unless there is some pre existent problem.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor