Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Advised to take plain CT stonogram to check kidney dilation. Is this CT safe? Difficulty in urination, blood in urine

Hi, my urologist ordered me to have a CT stonogram (plain) to check why my left kidney is dilated (based on KUB ultrasound ). Is this type of CT scan safe? Will this not use dye? What are the side effects that could potentially occur? Is it still safe for me to have a baby? By the way, I had the KUB done since I am having difficulty urinating and I think I might have passed 4 stones prior to consulting my urologist. I have also blood in my urine.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
CT can be done with or without contrast depending on the situation.
For stone detection. we usually prefer plain CT.
Contrast may be given if renal function is normal as evidenced by serum creatinine.
It is a safe procedure and a single CT is unlikely to affect your testes.
Wishing you good health
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear madam, CT Stonogram is a particular type of CT scan especially to find stones and disorders in the kidney and gallbladder. So it is done on the same way as the simple CT scan, only you need to drink a specific amount of water to fill your bladder so that result of test can be better. There is a specific radiation exposure(you ll recieve radiation like you ve done 3 chest xrays) but its extremely low especially if you do it only 1-2 a year so there is no dangerous for you and your fertility. Thera are no other complication of this test. Blood in the urine is a sign of stones and infection so this is something that should be ruled out and CT is definitely a good option.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor