Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Advised to take 50% Chlorogenic acid. Consume extra capsules to make up to the dosage?

I bought green coffee bean extract with svetol yesterday from Vitamin World, it says take 3 capsules twice a day (400mg), 40% Chlorogenic Acid. I was reading more about what Dr. Oz was saying about it and he says you take 1 capsule twice a (800mg total) and it should have at least 50% Chlorogenic Acid. Since the product I bought says take 3 capsules, does adding another capsule mean that the percentage of Chlorogenic acid will be increased enough to be efficient? Or should I just return it and get a product with the recommended 50%?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
You just playing with your body this is not the right way or not allowed on medical ground, you may face very bad consequences of this later or sooner, human body has got execlent physiology ever created by nature, and the system of human body better knows what to do and when to do, whatever you are doing is just interfering in philology systems, please take extra care of your self bye.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor