Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Advised surgery on 2 disks causing mobility issues and pain due to rugby injury. Is it safe ?

I am due to have surgery on 2 disks causing alot of mobility issues and pain, i am only 30 and this has been going on for 5 years through rugby. I am concerned, is the operation safe? I have been through physio, and injections etc. but not worked, currently i feel ok, but i have bouts of being bed ridden and in agony. I am just scared as its close to spinal cord (is it) my concerns come from the fact a family relative was left disabled through a rugby injury, its just playing on my mind. Any advice would be greatly welcomed.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query

You might having PIVD which causes compression over nerves.You had no any relief with physiotherapy.

So surgery is correct option (Disectomy). you should not affraid about this. It is safe in experienced hands.


Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor