Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Advised spot film post x-ray. What could be the cause?

I was made to undergo xray but the doctor said I have to undergo spot film both upper lobe the next day. Why do I need tyo take another xray exam when I already got one? What is the reason why the doctor advised me to undergo spotfilming? Is it not harmful to my health? I understand that exposure to radiation would cause trouble to my health. Please reply. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  987
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
there are multiple overlapping ribs in upper part of chests obscuring view of lung fields

and if there is any doubt one needs to take spot x ray film of upper lobes to clarify it

radiation is harm full for body

you need to consult your doctor and ask for the need for spot films

its possible that he is viewing benefit achieved more than radiation risk.

Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor