Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Advised primolut tablet to abort the fetus. Is it safe as I am breastfeeding?

I had my LMP on 14th april 2012 i have a eight mon old baby on breast feeding on doing my pregnancy test it turned to be positive but do not want to continue wid my preganancy visited d doc she did a scan but she said the sac has not yet formed and advised me primolut tab to get my periods i want to knw if it is safe as im breast feeding
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Neetu,

Primolut is not harmful for the baby, but it will not result in abortion. Its best for you to go for an evacuation procedure. Start using a contraceptive to avoid pregnancy in future.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor