Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Advised lonazep. Get irritable mood swings and anger after it. Is the drug safe, clinical effects?

Hello doctor. I have been advised to take lonazep .5mg. Whenever I have irritable mood swings and uncontrolable anger. I want to know in taking the same I am comfortable. But I am careful in taking I take only when needed. I would like to know is it safe or any alt medicines can be used. Ian 58 years old and have no Clinical problems. Ca n u pl advise
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Srinic,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The Lonazep is Clonazepam and is a good drug for your indication.
It is relatively safe drug to take but can cause error in judgement so you should avoid operating machinery/driving after taking this medicine.
There are other alternative drugs if you have any side effects from using this drug.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor