Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Advised ecosprin for abscess drainage under spinal anesthesia. Is it safe?

If the patient has taken ecosprin 75 mg tab for two days and is to be taken up for an abscess drainage under spinal anaesthesia ,then is it safe.If it is not safe then for how long the drug needs to be discontiued before taking up the pt under zpinal anaesthesia and also what is the time of onset of Cion for ecosprin 75 mg?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ecosprin is a NSAIDS(Non steroidal anti inflammatory drug).Ecosprin in low doses is generally given to prevent blot clots as it thins out the blood in case of post heart attack,following stent placement etc.,

Ecosprin acts by interfering platelet function permanently.The life of platelets is 7 days.Hence the drug should be stoppped 7 days before any procedure,untill fresh platelets are formed.

Hope you got the answer, get well soon,take care
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor