Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Advised diane 36 after pcos detection. Want to have a baby. Advice?

hello dr thanks for your response.. i always had irregular periods, got married in feb this year at the age of 24, and fell pregnant in may. Miscarriage occured at 11th week. Apprantly a subchronic hammorage was the cause. After D&C, pain in my left side of pelvic region started . All my tests came out normal but on scan pcos was found on right ovary . Now dr advised me to take diane 36 which i dont want as i soo badly want to have a child. plz advice..
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi,

sometimes doctors will prescribe an oral anticontraceptive(=OC) like Diane - which is an OC which
is what we call antiandrogenic - because it decreases the androgene ( male hormone ) production.
In PCO (polycystic ovaries) the ovary produces more androgenes/ male hormones.
Which often leads to irregular periods - e.g. cycles which are longer than normal.
If ypur cycles are longer than normal - your ovulation is usually later than normal, too.
Reducing your chances of getting pregnant - as your ovulation is later and doesn`t occur so often.
Some doctors prescribe OCs like Diane for 2-3 months - when you go off Diane - periods are usually very regular in the time directly after stopping the intake of Diane - and your chances of getting pregnant might be higher in that time.

You can obviously get pregant as you did so in May.

I would contact your doctor and just ask him if that was his intention - to "calm" the polycystic ovary (PCO) and make your chances of getting pregnant higher by giving you Diane.
Seems strange that only one ovary is polycycstic- usually you see both ovaries have pco.

Sometimes doctors forget that you originally wanted to get pregnant - and prescribe Ocs just for the PCO. - If this is the case - you don`t need to take it.

So, do ask him/her.

Good luck!
Kind regards,
JR

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi,

sometimes doctors will prescribe an oral anticontraceptive(=OC) like Diane - which is an OC which
is what we call antiandrogenic - because it decreases the androgene ( male hormone ) production.
In PCO (polycystic ovaries) the ovary produces more androgenes/ male hormones.
Which often leads to irregular periods - e.g. cycles which are longer than normal.
If ypur cycles are longer than normal - your ovulation is usually later than normal, too.
Reducing your chances of getting pregnant - as your ovulation is later and doesn`t occur so often.
Some doctors prescribe OCs like Diane for 2-3 months - when you go off Diane - periods are usually very regular in the time directly after stopping the intake of Diane - and your chances of getting pregnant might be higher in that time.

You can obviously get pregant as you did so in May.

I would contact your doctor and just ask him if that was his intention - to "calm" the polycystic ovary (PCO) and make your chances of getting pregnant higher by giving you Diane.
Seems strange that only one ovary is polycycstic- usually you see both ovaries have pco.

Sometimes doctors forget that you originally wanted to get pregnant - and prescribe Ocs just for the PCO. - If this is the case - you don`t need to take it.

So, do ask him/her.

Good luck!
Kind regards,
JR

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor