Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Advised bypass surgery. On medication for lowering BP. Kidney problem?

Hi My father is 56 year old suffered from mild heart attack one both back and he also having High blood pressure doctor diagnosed as CAD and lVEF 45% prescribed for doing By pass surgery.In the Pre operation blood test serum creatinine value is 1.9 doctor post poned the surgery after a month with the medications for lowering the high blood pressure and my doubt is there any serious complications with the kidney.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Friend
Thanks for writing to us.
A serum creatinine of 1.9 mg% (if stable, means it was not a transient rise) definitely indicates significant damage to kidneys. Although neither this is a contraindication to heart surgery , nor it is an end stage kidney failure. but the risk of any intervention or surgery will be higher than those with normal kidney function. i would request you to wait for the repeat levels of serum cratinine. if they also come high, discuss the , management, risk and prognosis of your patient with your treating doctor (cardiologist and nephrologist both) and then decide accordingly.
good luck
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor