Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Advised TB gold test, ATT course, no pregnancy since husband is taking ATT course. Suggestions?

Hi...I m Neha.One month back my gyne advised me for TB Gold test bcoz my hubby has positive tuberculosis .My test was negative bt still she is saying to me to take ATT course atleast for three months.I am also planning for baby from last two years but my gyne stopped me to do that.she is saying I shouldn t planning for baby untill my husband is taking ATT.He is taking his medicine from last month.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi neha
Thanks for coming to HCM
TB gold test OR IGRA is a good test to detect latent TB..Its sensitivity is good...
TB treatment is taken either for a full course i.e for 6 months if TB is detected or per guidelines both WHO and RNTCP there is no recommendation like taking treatment for 3 months..

You may go for chest xray USG abdomen, endometrial biosy etc to look for active TB if you are over enthusiastic or otherwise I don't think you require ATT..

best wishes
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor