Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Advised IVF, positive TB pcr result. Done histoscopy, damaged tubes removed. Will IVF have any effect on the baby?

I am 33 year old and recently done histoscopy , removed both tubes(damaged) endometrium tissue sent for tb pcr result is positive, doctor advised that we can go directly for ivf , becasue 2 years back i stoped my tb med. course inbetween(only 2 months med i completed) doctor said now again we start there is no effect just we go for ivf directly. my querry is, safe for ivf or if my cycle sucess any effect on baby. please help me i am confused.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Fertilization takes place in fallopion tube and it is mostly affected in tuberculosis (which happened in your case as well). Now as both of your fallopian tube is being involved so either sperm cannot go through and fertilize ovum leadin to infertility or zygote cannot reach uterus leading to tubal pregnancy /extra uterine pregnancy which may endanger life as well.
If your ovum is fertilized with you husband's sperm n implanted in your ovum then normal pregnancy is possible (if uterus normal) which is Done through IVF technique .
Now you have just completed 2 month course so it was not complete course so now you need to complete course of AKT first (such that TB infection cured n chance of infertility ,miscariage avoided )
So in my opinion complete 9months of AKT course first and if infection free then go for IVF to concieve .

Hope this ll help

Thanks n regards
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kishore Kunal's  Response
Hi,
Fertilization takes place in fallopion tube and it is mostly affected in tuberculosis (which happened in your case as well). Now as both of your fallopian tube is being involved so either sperm cannot go through and fertilize ovum leadin to infertility or zygote cannot reach uterus leading to tubal pregnancy /extra uterine pregnancy which may endanger life as well.
If your ovum is fertilized with you husband's sperm n implanted in your ovum then normal pregnancy is possible (if uterus normal) which is Done through IVF technique .
Now you have just completed 2 month course so it was not complete course so now you need to complete course of AKT first (such that TB infection cured n chance of infertility ,miscariage avoided )
So in my opinion complete 9months of AKT course first and if infection free then go for IVF to concieve .

Hope this ll help

Thanks n regards
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor