Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Advanced stage of colon cancer. Mass has been removed. Lymph nodes are affected. How long do you think he has it?

my son has advanced stage 4 colon cancer. They have removed a mass that was the size of a big grapefruit. in the mass there are strings (VERY UNUSUAL) lymp nodes are affected and they are saying aggressive cancer. Chemo has not been started yet. how long do you think he has.
he is 39 years old , the doctors are saying he has had it for 5 years
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I am sorry about your son and this serious diagnosis. This is really unusual in his age,especailly that kind of aggressivity. Usualy those cancers are found in stage 2 and 3. Statistically the five-year survival rate for people diagnosed in this stage is about 8 percent but if he doesnt have verified metastasis yet and if he show good reaction to chemo I think he really can hope for those 5 years. not more unfortunately.
WIsh you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Sorry to hear about your son's problem. Stage 4 colon cancer is associated with a bad prognosis but with recent advances in chemotherapy, patients are able to do well for quite some time. It is difficult to predict exactly how long he has because all cancers behave differently.
He needs chemotherapy and a lot of support at this time.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor