Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Administered anti convulsant epilim when pregnant. Could it have affected the fetus?

i administered anti convulsant epilim(valproic acid?) to my child while i was pregnant. i have seen that it is a bad teratogen for developing fetus . i searched the web for information regarding exposure;apparently it is readily absorbed through skin. i am worried any little amount of the drug that contacted my skin would affected my baby
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.

Valproic acid is an anti epileptic and TERATOGENIC. It shouldn't be taken during pregnancy. It has several harmful effect on baby.

I suggest you to undergo one anomaly scan (18-23 weeks) and QUAD TEST (15-20 weeks) for evaluation of fetal abnormality or birth defect and consult with your doctor.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor