Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Adenomyosis, severe pain during periods. Taken familon. Had surgery to prevent pregnancy. Chances of thrombosis or breast cancer?

My wife has been diogonized as having Adenomyosis . she suffered severe pain during last manstruation period. doctor advised to take oral contraseptive pill Familon . However my wife has undergone surgery ( PPS) to prevent pregnancy 10 years ago. Is taking the pill Familon will be harmful to her ? What are the chances of developing Thrombosis or Breast Cancer as a result of taking this pill. she never taken any contraceptive pill before. Pl reply rajib K Sharma e YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
I think your wife's doctor has not given her birth control pill for the purpose of contraception ( if she is aware of her sterilization, rather she/ he wishes to decrease her period pain. This is one of the non-contraceptive indication of birth control pills.
This is true that pills increase the relative risk of thromboembolism & breast cancer, but the actual risk is very small. Sometimes benefits are more than the risks.
If you want to avoid use of these pills, discuss with your doctor, there are other options like surgery & Hormone releasing intra-uterine systems ( which have very less effects on other organs). You can opt what ever suits your wife best.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor