Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Adenoids and tonsils in 21 months old son. Any advice

Adenoids and Tonsils in 21 months old son - advice needed Hello Doctor , My son is 21 months old and he is suffering with wheezing and severe breathing problem for more than a month now. He has a history of several frequent infections. X-ray taken yesterday has shown that he has adenoids 4+ and tonsils 4+ which are obstructing air passage severely. Doctor adviced to go for surgery soon and he told us that there are new techniques where entire tonsils are not removed but only a portion of it. Is there an alternative? Is the surgery really dangerous in the longer run as many people say?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Yes, he should be at least 3 years of age for the surgery to be done. If the symptoms worsen some surgeons do opt for the surgery after completion of 2 years for the child. Please try to consult a good child specialist and get the wheezing problems controlled.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Surgery as such is not a dangerous one. It is routinely performed on children with tonsil and adenoid problems. In your case, the wheezing has to be adequately controlled, without that I do not think so even anesthesiologist will agree for surgery. According to the grades you have mentioned I think it is better for you to go for surgery once the acute problems are controlled. Also, there is nothing called removal of half tonsil as such. If the tonsil and adenoids have to be removed it has to be removed completely. Any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor