Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Addicted to tobacco, weight loss. Effects on facial and psychological? Alternative medicine?

sir,Iam addicted to khaini tobacco for the last 12 years.Before I was fit and now I loose my weight and personality.But,now I want to quit and I Wish to know that after quitting how much time will be required to gain my weight and to bring my fitness back ?Another question is,What happen when you quit eating khaini Tobacco?And aiso answer me about effects of khaini Tobacco 0n facial and psychological?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Khaini increases your risk of developing oral cancer and also stains your teeth. People who quit tobacco usually gain some weight within a few months, but improvement in health is seen even earlier. When you quit, you are likely to feel irritable and restless for a few days and may have an intense craving for it. It improves in a few days. So go ahead and quit.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor