Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Addicted to tobacco dipping, have decayed gums, continuous twitching in mid-front of lower lip where it meets the upper. Oral cancer?

I dip tobacco. I am a 20 year old caucasian male, and I have been dipping tobacco in excess from anywhere to 6-7 years. My gums have decayed, and only recently (in the past week,) I have been experiencing a non-stop twitching in the mid-front section of my lower lip , close to where it meets with my upper lip . Can this twitching be an early sign of oral cancer? If so, where do I go from here. My father is an ER physician but we do not live together, therefore, I cannot show it to him. PLUS, looking to speak with someone who specializes in these types of problems.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  457
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
Well you should see ENT or dermatologist. It doesnt sound like anything serious but it should be checked by professional since u are addited to tobacco dipping.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor