Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Addicted to smell of kerosene. Does it cause any harm?

I m a 22 year old female and i am addicted to the smell of kerosene n paint varnish since i was 13. i like inhaling petrol n dettol too once in a while. i m mostly addicted to kerosene n usually inhale it from a container. i haven t noticed any harm that has been caused by it as of now but will it really cause any harm to me afterwards? how do i overcome it?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  981
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM

Actualy you are having some dependence on kerosene so you will got addicted if you do it for long time is also a kind of drug better to avoid it the way if you do it for one year it may also be carcinogenic (can cause cancer), so take a desicion and leave this habbit.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor