Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Addicted to oxycontin, trying to quit, experiencing withdrawal symptoms. Cure?

I have a friend who is addicted to oxycontin and has been for 2 years, she has now been clean for 4 days and hasnt taken any kind of oxy or perks. She is still feeling withdrawl and we were wondering if she took 1 perk would it make her completly sick all over again the next day? Will it effect her? Or will the 4 days be a waste that she didnt take anything?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ Opioid Dependence is a very common disorder and can be managed by consulting a psychiatrist. To answer your question specifically, taking percocet after being off of oxycontin for 4 days and having been on oxycontin for 2 years would just reinforce the addiction behavior. Withdrawals from opioids can be treated both symptomatically, acutely as well as chronically. Methadone clinics are a good resource. Suboxone or subutex treatment may also be possible in your area. Please look up these in your area where you live. I hope this helped. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor