Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Addicted to opiates, broken ankle. On detox. Treatment?

I have addiction issues and ive been in need of help for a long time. opiates are my drug of choice but in an effort to not take opiates ive turned to alcohol and I got so drunk last week that I fell and broke my ankle,had to have surgery. so now everythings out in the open with my family and I want to do treatment but was told id be unable to do treatment if im taking my prescribed pain pills im in a hurry to start my recovery process and I want to go to detox at the beginning of next week and im wondering how unrealistic is it of me to go to detox and get off the pain meds with my injury at this point, as im actually in pain now
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Opioid dependence is a serious problem. Stoppage of opioid without any detox treatment results in severe withdrawal syndrome. Orthopedic pain medicines may contain opioid analgesics so with these drugs detoxification is not possible. One option is to replace opioid analgesic drug with some Non Opioid NSAID analgesic drug. Many medicines like Diclofenac, Aceclofenac etc are very useful in orthopedic traumas. Consult your doctor and start taking these analgesics. Then visit nearest de addiction center or psychiatrist for expert opinion for detoxification.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I'm not sure why taking prescription pain medication should be a hindrance for alcohol detox, unless you have been prescribed opiod pain relievers. If you are in a lot of pain, you can be prescribed non-opiod pain relievers which can safely be taken along with your detox medication.

The other issue to be considered is that if you have stopped alcohol abruptly, then you may experience withdrawal symptoms which can sometimes be even dangerous. So, I would suggest that you discuss regarding the possibility undergoing detox while taking appropriate medication for the pain.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor