Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Addicted to Spasmo Proxyvon. Have breathlessness, chest pain, tingling in shoulders, arms and stomach. Want to get rid of this

Dear Sir, I am in trouble and seek your help desperately. I had been addict of spasmo proxyvon for about 15 years, in the start the intake was about 16-18 capsules a day , over the time i have decreased the intake now I m taking 6-8 capsules a day , the problem is recently i have developed the problem of breathlessness and mild pain in my chest which typically happens after capsule intake, the situation is very very frightening and I seek your help very desperately, i have attempted to get rid of this addiction before but when i stop the intake i get restless and feel tingling sensation in shoulders, arms and stomach which wont let me sleep by any means, so I had to remain awake the whole night if I do not take the capsules. please sir I m looking forward to your advise , please i want to get rid of this , Im married and father of 2 kids.. please help. Regards Metaphor
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I understand your desperation as spasmo proxyvon is addictive since it has opiates in them if you are using it for a long time; you probably are dependent on opiates and have opioid addiction that needs treatment. I strongly advise you to consult a psychiatrist that is well versed in substance abuse issues. I believe if you do not do so you are at risk of losing your life over medical illnesses that may not be treatable with your continued dependence on spasmo proxyvon. I hope you get help urgently.

I hope this helps. Take care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor