Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Addicted to Gutka (mix of tobacco and areca nut). Will it cause cancer?

dear doctor iam from hyderabad since 25 years iam eating 25 packets of gutkas per day now i realise to quit my habbit even dreams also iam feeling that i was attacked with cancer till now gods grace i dont have any problems in future also i want to be healthy please suggest me what i have to do YYYY@YYYY is my id
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good to know that you have realized that you need to quit gutka. Apart from being the most common cause of oral caner in india,it also causes multitude of problem in body like hypertension,cardiac problem ,liver and kidney disease as well as reproductive problems.
Best way t stop in quit completely.If you are highly motivated about quitting you are likely to succeed..Will power is most important thing.
Some people find meditation to be helpful when they are quiting. Another option is chewing something that's harmless like chewing-gum, Amla etc.
Hope you become successful in your endeavor.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor