Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Acute subdural hematoma, advised against drinking till the blood flow fades away. Can I take marijuana?

hi i received an acute subdural hematoma about 5 months ago, the doctors told me the blood flow should fade away and that i should stop drinking alcohol entirely. I have not had a drink since my accident, but i was wondering would there be effects if i decide to drink alcohol again? and if the use of marijuana has any side effects if consumed ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
marijuana use in any form is shown to cause altered mental status to frank psychosis like state. Adolescent & young adults are more prone for this particular side effect. Secondly marijuana acts on completely different set of receptors than alcohol. Hence it may not be a good substitute for alcohol & could rather induce state for a naive/first time user. Hence given your head injury & other factors, smoking marijuana is not advisable
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor