Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Acute retroviral stage of HIV infection, diarrhoea, geographic tongue. Symptoms expected and timeline?

Hi doctor, I was wondering in the acute retroviral stage of an HIV infection, will a patient s rash be raised from the skin? 4 years ago, I became very ill for a period of 2 days (high fever, sore throat/ lymph nodes and a rash on my trunk that was NOT raised, just pink spots all over my chest/back). I have been relatively healthy in the past few years, however had an outbreak of oral herpes just over a year ago. I am now experiencing very mild diarrahea and geographic tongue and am freaking myself out. Other than getting tested, would you expect these symptoms and timeline with HIV?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

The symptoms that you explain are not conclusive or seen in only HIV infection. It is the common presentation of any viral illness. HIV does present in this way in the acute retroviral stage.

These symptoms with a positive history of high-risk exposure would validate you to undergo further tests for HIV screening.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor