Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Acute periods, had unprotected sex, UPT negative, taking Primolut-N. Chances of pregnancy?

Hey I ve had periods in every 15 days in last 3 months. Last month. That is feb. I didn t have periods. I had unprotected intercoarse with my partner. I took pregnancy test twice and result were negative. Then I consulted a doctor she asked me to take primoult-n for 3 days. One in morning n another in evening. I took it at 9 in morning and at 7 in the evening. It s the 2nd day after medicine is stopped. My periods are still not happening. Can I be pregnant? I m just 21. I can t share this problem with anybody except my parTner n my best friend. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After taking Primolut-N for three days, you need to wait for at least 4-5 days for your periods to begin normally. Right now it is too early to panic. Pregnancy is ruled out since the test is negative. Please do not worry.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor