Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Acute pains, stiffness in joints, soreness. Blood test show high golgi antibodies. Scans, nuclea test negative. Palendronic rheumatism, fibrocytis or golgi?

Hello. What are the symptoms of Golgi and is there a cure? I have acute pains (either moving around or sitting), stiffness of joints, and general soreness. Blood tests show high Golgi antibodies but nothing else. Scans and nuclea tests are negative. Saw two rhumatology specialists and one said it is palendronic rhumatism, other said fibrocytis.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Presence of antibodies against golgi bodies is suggestive of a propensity towards immunological disorders. The joint pains that you are having might be related symptom. As such there are no specific symptoms for golgi antibodies. Symptomatic treatment and immunomodulators are often helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor