Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Acute pain with a tingling session in upper back- shoulder area. Tried physiotherapy. Further?

Dear Doctor , I Have acute pain with a tingling session in my upper back- shoulder area . The pain is now spreading and has spread to neck and triceps .I get a feeling of numbness in my shoulder and triceps. I have been suffereing from this ailment sincepast two years where the pain use to aggravate after heavy lfiting session . I am 28 years old , have tried physiotherapy because this time the pain is unbearable . Please advise
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are likely to be related to tendonitis and a mild nerve root compression at the level of cervical spine. You can get some muscle relaxants prescribed for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor