Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Acute pain in right wrist and hand.

My 86 year old father is in hospital,woke up with acute pain in right wrist and hand, x ray neg for fracture which I knew. Pain goes up tp lower forearm , I.v in previously about 1.5 weeks ago. No further studies being done, they say arthritis which I do not believe is the cause of this Huge change overnight. He can not lift his arm or move his hand Thank you,
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since there is a history of i.v. infusion from the same arm 10 days ago. Thrombophlebitis is a likely possibility. Color doppler of the superficial veins of the hand will help in detecting any venous inflammation and blockage. Doing hot fomentation may help local symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor