Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Acute pain in ear due to lump

i have been cleaning my ear with a cotton bud(over that past few weeks) and have now developed great pain in my right ear. i have a lump just bellow the ear which feels like a swollen glad or something. the pain was off and on but now is contant (last few hours) and has woken me up and i now cant get to sleep because of it. shall i go to a and e?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
You seem to be having furunculosis in the external ear canal due to repeated earbud usage. Most commonly the ear bud could have caused trauma to the skin of the external ear canal.

I advise you to see your local ENT Surgeon to examine otocopically and evaluate the severity of trauma and / or infection. please follow the advice & treatment after complete local examination.

I am sure - you will get well very soon.

In case you have any further query, feel free to contact me.
Best Wishes
Dr. Balaji
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
may be you are having some infection and pain and the glands are due to it
it is better you consult e n t surgeon without delay and start treatment as advised for the time being you take diclomol i tab 3 times after meals
omnicef o cv i tab 2 times
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor